|
Program |
as of 17/8/2011 (Wed)
|
Each name flagged with an asterisk is the speaker of the talk.
|
Monday, August 29 |
- Chair: Tamaki Tanaka (Niigata University)
- 9:15 - 9:40
- "Nonsmooth minimax fractional programming problem with exponential (p,r)-invexity"
Hang-Chin Lai (Chung Yuan Christian University; National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
- 9:40 - 10:05
- "Equilibrium problems, optimization problems, and fixed point theorems
with Suzuki's sense on complete metric spaces"
Lai-Jiu Lin* and Chih-Sheng Chuang (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan)
- 10:05 - 10:30
- "On local minimizers and maximizers of the double well potential problem"
Ruey-Lin Sheu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
- Chair: Lai-Jiu Lin (National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan)
- 10:40 - 11:05
- "Factorizations of upper semicontinuous compact-valued mappings"
Valentin Gutev (University of KwaZulu-Natal) and Takamitsu Yamauchi* (Shimane University)
- 11:05 - 11:30
- "Existence of positive solution for the Cauchy problem
for an ordinary differential equation"
Toshiharu Kawasaki* (Niigata University), Masashi Toyoda (Tamagawa University)
- 11:30 - 11:55
- "Predictability and unpredictability of quasi-periodic dynamical systems"
Koichiro Naito (Kumamoto University)
- Chair: Ruey-Lin Sheu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)
- 13:15 - 13:40
- "Moving economic equilibrium theory"
Mau-Hsiang Shih (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
- 13:40 - 14:05
- "An application of Schur complement theorem for convexity of SOC-functions"
Jein-Shan Chen (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
- Chair: Mau-Hsiang Shih (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
- 14:15 - 14:40
- "On proximal point methods for monotone operators in Banach spaces"
Fumiaki Kohsaka (Oita University)
- 14:40 - 15:05
- "On convergence of sequences of subsets and metric projections in a Hadamard space"
Yasunori Kimura (Toho University)
- 15:05 - 15:30
- "Existence of fixed points of firmly nonexpansive-like mappings in Banach spaces"
Koji Aoyama (Chiba University)
- Chair: Jein-Shan Chen (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
- 15:40 - 16:05
- "A relation between Kolmogorov-Arnold representation and numerical data compression"
Satoshi Kodama (Tokyo University of Science)
- 16:05 - 16:30
- "A classification problem of symbolical dynamical systems"
Ryoko Sakurai* and Shigeo Akashi (Tokyo University of Science)
- 16:30 - 16:55
- "Iterative algorithm for solving hierarchical constraint non-convex optimization problem
and its application to network bandwidth allocation"
Hideaki Iiduka (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
|
Tuesday, August 30 |
- Chair: Do Sang Kim (Pukyong National University, Korea)
- 9:15 - 9:40
- "Various forms of the Ky Fan minimax inequality in convex spaces"
Sehie Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
- 9:40 - 10:05
- "Strong convergence theorems of total asymptotically nonexpansive mappings"
Gang Eun Kim and Tae Hwa Kim* (Pukyong National University, Korea)
- 10:05 - 10:30
- "A general iterative method under some control conditions
for k-strictly pseudo-contractive mappings"
Jong Soo Jung (Dong-A University, Korea)
- Chair: Tae Hwa Kim (Pukyong National University, Korea)
- 10:40 - 11:05
- "Fixed point problems for pointwise asymptotically nonexpansive mappings"
Sachiko Atsushiba (University of Yamanashi)
- 11:05 - 11:30
- "Various fixed point theorems in complete metric spaces"
Tomonari Suzuki (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
- 11:30 - 11:55
- "On Baillon type and Mann type sequences in a Hilbert space"
Yukio Takeuchi (Takahashi Institute for Nonlinear Analysis)
- Chair: Jong Soo Jung (Dong-A University, Korea)
- 13:15 - 13:40
- "Duality without constraint qualification in nonsmooth multiobjective programming"
Do Sang Kim* and Kwan Deok Bae (Pukyong National University, Korea)
- 13:40 - 14:05
- "On optimality conditions for robust optimization problems"
Gue Myung Lee (Pukyong National University, Korea)
- Chair: Gue Myung Lee (Pukyong National University, Korea)
- 14:15 - 14:40
- "Strong convergence theorems for finding common fixed points of
finite familes of generalized nonexpansive mappings in Banach spaces"
Takanori Ibaraki (Tsuruoka National College of Technology)
- 14:40 - 15:05
- "Convergence theorems of a pseudo-nonexpansive mapping and
a maximal monotone operator in a Banach space"
Hiroko Manaka (Yokohama National University)
- 15:05 - 15:30
- "The skew constant of Banach spaces"
Ken-Ichi Mitani (Okayama Prefectural University),
Kichi-Suke Saito (Niigata University), Yashuji Takahashi (Okayama Prefectural University)
- Chair: Takanori Ibaraki (Tsuruoka National College of Technology)
- 15:40 - 16:05
- "Mean ergodic theorems for asymptotic isometry semigroups in Banach spaces"
Hiromichi Miyake
- 16:05 - 16:30
- "Fixed point and mean ergodic theorems for new nonlinear mappings in Hilbert spaces"
Toru Maruyama Keio University),
Wataru Takahashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology),
and Masayuki Yao* (Keio University)
- 16:30 - 16:55
- "Nonlinear operators and convergence theorems in optimization"
Wataru Takahashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Keio University, Tokyo University of Science)
|
Wednesday, August 31 |
- Chair: Syuuji Yamada (Niigata University)
- 9:00 - 9:25
- "Nonconvex separation type theorems and some applications in set relations optimization"
Yousuke Araya (Ritsumeikan University)
- 9:25 - 9:50
- "Classification of matrix types for tricriteria two-person zero-sum matrix game"
Masakazu Higuchi (Seikei University),
Kenji Kimura* (Niigata Institute of Technology),
and Tamaki Tanaka (Niigata University)
- 9:50 - 10:15
- "Separation theorem in the Cartesian product of a vector space and
a partially ordered vector space with a chain completeness"
Toshikazu Watanabe*, Issei Kuwano, and Tamaki Tanaka (Niigata University)
- Chair: Daishi Kuroiwa (Shimane University)
- 10:25 - 10:50
- "On states with absorbing tendencies in self-organizing maps with a two-dimensionally indexed array"
Mitsuhiro Hoshino (Akita Prefectural University)
- 10:50 - 11:15
- "On projection algorithm for convex feasibility problems"
Shin-ya Matsushita* and Li Xu (Akita Prefectural University)
- 11:15 - 11:40
- Optimization for a convex mixed integer programming problem
Syuuji Yamada*, Tamaki Tanaka (Niigata University),
and Tetsuzo Tanino (Osaka University)
- Chair: Mitsuhiro Hoshino (Akita Prefectural University)
- 13:00 - 13:25
- "A mean value theorem for a quasiconvex function with generator"
Satoshi Suzuki* and Daishi Kuroiwa (Shimane University)
- 13:25 - 13:50
- "On mathematical programming problems under reverse convex constraints"
Yusuke Saeki* and Daishi Kuroiwa (Shimane University)
- 13:50 - 14:15
- "On best proximity points for p-cyclic mappings with w-distance"
Tomoya Rekisha* and Daishi Kuroiwa (Shimane University)
- 14:15 - 14:40
- "An observation of separable convex functions"
Shunsuke Yamamoto*, Satoshi Suzuki, and Daishi Kuroiwa (Shimane University)
- Chair: Satoshi Suzuki (Shimane University)
- 14:50 - 15:15
- "Ekeland's variational principle for set-valued maps via scalarization"
Takahiro Kubo* and Tamaki Tanaka (Niigata University)
- 15:15 - 15:40
- "Minimax theorems for set-valued maps"
Issei Kuwano* and Tamaki Tanaka (Niigata University)
- 15:40 - 16:05
- "Optimality condition for vector-valued d.c. programming problems"
Mayumi Hojo*, Tamaki Tanaka, and Syuuji Yamada (Niigata University)
|
|
|